Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness Privacy Policy

At Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness, we believe your privacy when using our website is paramount. To enhance your ivanalocke.com visit and inform you about the latest developments at Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness, we collect the following information:

Mailing List

You may opt to join our mailing list. When you submit your email address to use, we assume that you want to be contacted regarding promotions and offers at Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness. When you join our mailing list, we respect your privacy and do not share your address with any third party companies without your permission. If you at any time decide that you don't want to receive any future mailings, you will be able to opt out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our newsletters.

Your Personal Information

Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness does not sell any personal information to other companies. We require some information for shipping and billing purposes but will never sell, give away, or share customer lists or information. All reasonable efforts are made to protect credit card information while it is being processed. Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness, located either at our office or at the offices of our service providers. For access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the "Contact Us" section.

Advertising to Children

We believe that Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness does not appeal directly to children of 13 years old or less. We do not knowingly direct our advertising at children under the age of 13, except as permitted by law.

Individuals under 18 - No personal information should be submitted or posted on our website by individuals under 18 years of age without their parent's or guardian's permission.

Contests

When you sign up to participate in a contest on www.ivanalocke.com, you provide us with information that allows us to enter you in the contest, verify eligibility and contact you if you win. We also use the information to communicate with you about our products, services and promotions, if you choose to join our mailing list at the time of entry.

Visiting www.ivanalocke.com

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using (i.e.: Netscape or Explorer), the type of operating system (i.e.: Windows or Mac), the domain name of your internet service provider and your entire query (if any) that was entered into a search engine which led you to the current site and any other "click stream" data. This information is stored in our log files. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to rate and improve the design and content of our website and to enable us to personalize your experience. We may also use this information in the aggregate to analyze how our site is used, as well as to offer you products, services and promotions.

The Use of Cookies

In order to enhance and personalize your interactive experience, our site does use cookies. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. If you wish to limit the number of cookies that your browser accepts or prevent your browser from accepting cookies, you can set your browser to alert you each time you are about to receive a new cookie or you can turn off your cookies completely. This, however, will not allow you to take full advantage of all the features available to this site.

Fraud Prevention

We reserve the right to co-operate with local, provincial/state, national and international authorities in investigations of improper or unlawful activities and this may require the disclosure of personal information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful activities on any Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness website and this disclosure may include disclose of personal information relating to those individuals conducting such improper or unlawful activities.

In addition, in order to protect you and Ivana Locke Nutriton + Wellness from fraudulent transactions, we may provide your online shopping related information to a reputable outside organization to perform address verification. This address verification is intended to ensure that the "bill to" address that you provide matches your credit card address. The outside organization does not store any personal information that we provide from shopping transactions.

Updating the Privacy Policy

Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness may update its privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices. As a result, we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy policies. Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to such terms. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with our site, email ivana@ivanalocke.com or call 780-504-5218. Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness will remove any personal information from our database pursuant to a written request from you. Please email such request to us, identifying your first and last name. Be sure to type "remove registrant" in the subject line of your email.

Website Legal Terms of Use

Limitation of Liability

Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness takes no responsibility for the accuracy or validity of any claims or statements contained in the information or related graphics of this site. Further, Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness makes no representations whatsoever about the suitability of any of the information contained in the information or graphics on this site for any purpose. All such information and related graphics are provided without warranty of any kind. Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which you access through this site.

When you access a non-ivanalocke.com web site you understand and acknolwedge that it is independent from Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness, and that Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness has no control over the content on any such web site. In addition, a link to a non-ivanalocke.com web site does not mean that Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such web site. It is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use by you is free of such items such as viruses, works, Trojan horses, and other items of a destructive nature.

IN NO EVENT WILL IVANA LOCKE NUTRITION + WELLNESS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE.

Use of the Site

While visiting the ivanalocke.com site, you may not: post, upload, publish, reproduce, transmit, or otherwise distribute information or other material: (a) constituting or encouraging conduct that would constitute a criminal office or give rise to civil liability; (b) which is protected by copyright, or other intellectual property right, or derivative works with respect thereto, without obtaining permission of the copyright owner or rightholder; © otherwise use this site in a manner which is contrary to law, including the posting or transmitting or any information or software which contains a virus, cancelbot, Trojan horse, work or other harmful or disruptive component.

Copyright

Copyright protection is automatic in Canada. A work need not be registered with the Canadian Copyright Office nor does it have to be marked with a © to indicate that it is copyright protected. All materials published or otherwise accessible through this site including, but not limited to, jewellery, designs, news articles, text, photographs, images, illustrations, audio clips, video clips, software, and other materials (the "Content") are protected by copyright, and are owned or controlled by Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness and any others which may own copyright or the party credited as the provider of the Content. All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in the Content. All visitors shall abide by all additional copyright notices, information, and restrictions contained in any content accessed through this site.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness website contains links to third party websites. The linked sites and pages are not under the control of Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness and Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness is not responsible for the contents of any linked website. These links are provided as a convenience only and shall be construed as an endorsement of, sponsorship of, or affiliation with the linked website by Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness.

Trademarks

The trademarks, logos, and service marks, including but not limited to "Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness", "ivanalocke.com", and other names, logos, and icons identifying the products and services (collectively the "trademarks") displayed on the site, are registered and unregistered trademarks of Ivana Locke and others. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting, by implication, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the permission of Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness or such third party that may own the trademarks displayed on the Site. Your misuse of the trademarks displayed on the site, or any other content on the site, except as provided in these legal terms of use, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution. In no circumstance will we allow the copying of our designs.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness and its affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs, and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, related to the violation of this Agreement by you or users of your account, or in connection with the use of this site or the placement or transmission of any information or other materials on this site by you or users of your account.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement, including any and all documents referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement between Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness and you pertaining to the subject matter hereof. Ivana Locke Nutrition + Wellness failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provisions or right. If any of the provisions contained in this Agreement be determined to be void, invalid, or otherwise unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, such determination shall not affect the remaining provisions contained herein. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).